Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy

Saint Valentines Liquorice Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and your information will be held and handled by us according to this Policy.

All personal data held in the UK by Saint Valentines Liquorice Company will be governed by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 until 25th May 2018, when this will be replaced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the data controller in respect of information collected on our website.

This Policy (together with our Cookie Policy, Website Terms & Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us:

Information about yourself including your full name, title and postal address, contact information including email address, phone numbers, and any relevant order fulfilment information.

We will not collect your personal information without your prior knowledge or permission.

Information that you provide when you visit our website, make an enquiry on our website or request our services.

If you email or contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence or keep your message, emails address and contact information to respond to your request.

We may ask you to review our services on Google My Business or our website that we use for marketing purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We will only ask you to provide information about yourself when necessary for a providing our services to you. 

You may have chosen to sign up to our newsletter for special offers and news. In joining the ‘Liquorice Mailing List’, you agree to being contacted by Saint Valentines Liquorice Company by email or in the post with news, offers and updates that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will never share your information with third parties.

Information we collect about you:

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Some of this information is collected through Cookies, which are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive and help Saint Valentines Liquorice Company identify you as the User. You have the choice to modify your browser and thus to reject the Company’s cookies.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. Your account information & password

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) account information or a password as part of our security measures which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping these confidential.

We ask you not to share such account information or passwords with anyone and remember to log-out when you are not using our website to prevent unauthorised access.

If you think that your account information or password may have been compromised please contact us on the details at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Your personal information will only be accessible on our website to you and Saint Valentines Liquorice Company where you have clearly agreed to this.

3. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, any destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also only be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our services to you or the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security safeguards (both electronically and physically) to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

4. Uses made of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us will be used by us:

To provide you with information or products and services that you request from us or determine which communications about us may be of interest to you.

In joining “Liquorice Mailing List’ and opting-in to receive marketing information by email or in the post, you agree to our using your personal information to tell you about new features, services, and products from Saint Valentines Liquorice Company.

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us email at info@liquoricestore.com, or by sending us postal mail to Saint Valentines Liquorice Company. 7 Arthurs Hill, Shanklin, Isle of Wight ,PO37 6EW, Attention: Privacy. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

In making an online order with Saint Valentines Liquorice Company., you agree to our contacting you in connection with your order. However, receipt of such a communication, does not mean that you have been added to a Saint Valentines Liquorice Company mailing list.

To notify you about changes to our service or contact you where necessary if (for instance) you have requested information regarding the services that we provide or have made a specific enquiry.

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/ device.

5. Information we collect about you will be used by us:

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

To improve the products and services we provide.

If you are an existing client, we will usually contact you by electronic means (e-mail, rather than post and again according to any preferences you’ve selected) with information about services similar to those previously provided to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, then please email us at info@liquoricestore.com

6. Disclosure of your information

Links from our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies even if you access them using links from our website. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your information

You may request access to information held about you. This is normally a free service, unless this process proves to be unduly difficult and takes more time when a fee may be payable to cover the administration costs.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed and updated in line with any changes in the relevant legislation and technology in use with the latest version published here on this page. And any notices of related changes may be placed on other related/ prominent pages on our website. Your continued use of our website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, then please email or write to us at:

Saint Valentines Liquorice Company, 7 Arthurs Hill, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, PO37 6EW, UK

We will then try our best to investigate your issue and resolve it promptly for you.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

Some of our cookies may be generated automatically by the software we used to create parts of the site. Others are simply used to save time by automatically filling in any forms that you have already filled in. If you want to change any details you can simply type over any text.

liquoricestore.com may gather the following information in aggregate for: browser type (eg. Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, FireFox,Chrome ) operating system (eg. Windows, MacOS X, Linux), IP address, and Internet domain (eg. BTinternet, Tiscali, AOL). This is to provide numbers of people visiting the site.